City News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Spare the Air Alert - Wednesday, October 18

Post Date:10/17/2017 5:13 PM

The Bay Area Air District has issued a Smoke Advisory and Spare the Air Alert for tomorrow, October 18. 

Air quality in the Bay Area continues to be very unhealthy, especially in the fire-impacted counties of Napa, Sonoma and Solano.

Due to active wildfires and changing wind patterns, air quality will be unpredictable and could impact the Bay Area.

It is imperative that Bay Area residents protect their health, especially in Napa, Sonoma, and Solano counties. It is recommended that residents in fire-impacted counties seek buildings with filtered air such as public libraries and shopping malls OR move to areas outside the region less impacted by wildfire smoke until smoke levels subside.

People in fire-impacted counties who must remain in the area are advised to use an N95 mask to help minimize breathing fine particles.

Please protect yourself and your family from the impacts of heavy smoke. If residents see or smell smoke in their immediate area, stay indoors, if possible, with windows and doors closed and air conditioning units on recirculate to avoid drawing outside air into buildings. Children, the elderly and those with respiratory conditions such as asthma, COPD, emphysema and heart disease are most impacted.

Because of the serious air quality conditions in parts of the Bay Area, we are asking residents to avoid adding additional air pollution by curtailing air ­­­polluting activities such as wood burning, lawn mowing, and leaf blowing, driving, and barbecuing.

Return to full list >>